Privacy Statement General Data Protection Regulation (AVG)

Wijn van Daan, located at Korte Vondelstraat 6, 1811AE in Alkmaar, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information: Wijn van Daan, Korte Vondelstraat 6, 1811 AE in Alkmaar. Tel. 072-5824471

For questions and / or comments about this privacy statement, please contact Mr. DFJ Groeneveld via [email protected]

Personal data that we process

Wijn van Daan processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 18 years of age. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 18. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected], then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Wine from Daan. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

- Give you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Daan's wine also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Wijn van Daan does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Van Daan employee). Wijn van Daan uses Offective online for the processing of customer data and orders.

How long we store personal data

When you create an account, you become a registered customer of our webshop. This means that we draw up a customer profile in which we record your order history. We keep your account and the data until you indicate that you want to delete it.
We use the following retention periods for the following Personal and Product data:
· Personal data> Retention period> 7 years> Reason: Tax retention
· Personalia> Retention period> 7 years> Reason: Tax retention
· Address> Retention period> 7 years> Reason: Tax retention
· Ordered items> Retention period> 7 years> Reason: Tax retention

Sharing personal data with third parties

Wijn van Daan provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Wijn van Daan only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to make use of your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected] In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Wijn van Daan will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Wijn van Daan also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Wijn van Daan takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us in the store or via [email protected]